A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had periodontal gum surgery about 8 years ago, and i still notice a white scar tissue in the area i got the surgery. my dentist said it was merely scar tissue. should i be worried is more?

30 doctor answers
Dr. Ward Dean
Dr. Ward Dean answered
43 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
Don't worry: Trust your dentist. He knows the difference between post-surgical scar tissue and something more serious like leukoplakia.
Answered on Feb 5, 2015
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
41 years experience Preventive Medicine
If has not changed,: or changed very little, in 8 years, No! This would be c/w scar tissue, being constantly torn down & rebuilt, like the rest of our body, & thus may change a little depending of balance of the two process, but usually fairly stable. Why are you concerned about something else? Cancer, infection? Why?
Answered on Feb 5, 2015
Dr. Eric Chevlen
47 years experience Medical Oncology
No: You describe a scar which has not changed for years, and which has been evaluated by a professional. You will have it for the rest of your life. It will not impair your health or beauty.
Answered on Mar 4, 2015
Dr. Gary Sandler
54 years experience Dentistry
Surgical scar: Some types of periodontal surgery typically produce scar tissue. Trust your dentist to be able to properly evaluate this area and give you good advice. There is nothing to be concerned about if your own dentist has determined what you see is merely scar tissue.
Answered on Jun 11, 2017
Dr. John Thaler
41 years experience Prosthodontics
No: That is likely what it is. If you are not comfortable with this, see a Periodontist for evaluation and opinion. Good Luck.
Answered on Sep 20, 2015
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
Very common: Nothing to worry. Scar formation in skin is a common result of the wound healing. Take care.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
Dr. Gregory LaMorte
42 years experience Periodontics
Probably OK: Your dentist is probably correct. If it makes you feel better, get another opinion to put your mind at ease.
Answered on Feb 5, 2015
Dr. Benjamin Dancygier
25 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
Scar tissue: Most likely this is only persostent scar tissue as you described. If the size and color have been consistent and no changes have occurred it is just scar tissue related to your surgery. I'd still recommend you have it looked at by your dentist. You should be seeing a dentist every 6 months to monitor your dental health.
Answered on Jun 10, 2017
Dr. Bruce Apfelbaum
51 years experience Dentistry
No: He is correct....
Answered on Apr 1, 2015
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
38 years experience Dentistry
Peridontist to check: It most likely is scar tissue. Was the surgery a frenectomy? At fifteen years old, most patients do not require osseous surgery. Check with a periodontist if you feel it is needed, for extra verification.
Answered on Sep 20, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Brodsky
58 years experience Dentistry
Relax: Scar tissue is tough stuff. Even if that is what you are seeing, the perio rehab seems to be holding up. Forget about it.
Answered on Sep 20, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Jayang Vora
48 years experience Dentistry
Probably not: if your Dds says it is scar tissue then nothing to be concern . He is professional. May be taking 2 md openion with oral surgeon can free your from worries. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 9, 2015
Dr. Lokesh Rao
13 years experience Dentistry
Biopsy: If you are worried that this white lesion may be something more serious, then consider getting a tissue biopsy to get a definitive answer. If it's bad, then at least you know that it may require a bit more attention. If it's just scar tissue or keratosis, try laser ablation and get some sleep.
Answered on Feb 10, 2015
Dr. Stephen Pyle
39 years experience Dentistry
Probably scar tissue: A long-standing firm, white line that is not sensitive and doesn't rub off or bleed when scraped is most likely scar tissue - provided it is in the same area as the surgery.
Answered on Sep 20, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. Elton Behner
37 years experience Dentistry
If there is concern, you may ask that it be biopsied and confirmed by microscopic examination.
Feb 10, 2015
Dr. David May
Dr. David May answered
30 years experience Dentistry
No: It is nothing to worry about if your dentist has examined it and it is just scar tissue. It should get a little smaller over time.
Answered on Feb 18, 2015
Dr. John DeWolf
40 years experience Dentistry
Should be fine: Since you had it checked out, relax. I've seen many similar appearing situations and they are common after surgery such as yours.
Answered on Apr 29, 2015
Dr. Maryam Chiani
29 years experience Dentistry
Not really: if your periodontist has examined you and is certain that is merely a scar tissue, You should not be worried
Answered on Mar 5, 2015
Dr. Felicia Mata
25 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Infection: is what you should be worried about. It is important to maintain the periodontal health by regular dental visit and proper home care. If your mouth is healthy, that is good. There's so much to worry about in this world and it is good to count our blessings instead :).
Answered on Apr 10, 2015
Dr. Charles Lockhart
9 years experience Dentistry
Depends on procedure: If you are not having pain and being monitored by the periodontist who says all is normal, I doubt that you have to worry. If the procedure was a mucogingival graft, a white scar tissue could result. If you are uncomfortable with the response, get a second opinion
Answered on May 21, 2016
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Trust: Trust your Dentist's professional opinion.
Answered on Aug 24, 2015
Dr. Pavanjit Chhabra
19 years experience Dentistry
Depends: If you and your dentist are sure this is from the periodontal surgery then likely there is nothing to worry about. But if you are unsure then a consultation with an Oral Surgeon would not hurt. You are obviously concerned and not satisfied with your doctors assessment. So go ahead and see the OS. Better to be safe and satisfied.
Answered on Sep 25, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Joel Piehl
51 years experience Periodontics
Don't worry: This is normal .if it has not changed you can forget about any concerns .
Answered on Oct 10, 2015
Dr. Jerry Brown
53 years experience Prosthodontics
Periodontal Grafts: Bonnie; Many times I've seen periodontal patients whose gingival grafts were harvested from the upper palate. The tissue is does not seem compatible to gingival tissue in the lower arch; however, the graft is effective in preventing further recession and covering unaesthetic root surfaces.
Answered on Nov 19, 2015
Dr. Sam Markzar
27 years experience Periodontics
Depends on surgery: I am not sure what type of gum surgery you had... was it a graft procedure?.. or a pocket reduction surgery, or bone graft?.. needs to be clear for accurate response, but if u had a gum graft which your palate was used as donor, then it sounds normal. ( considering your age, I think you had a graft )
Answered on Nov 19, 2015
Dr. Thomas Yash
46 years experience Dentistry
Common: The white mark can be scar tissue as is suspected. It is not uncommon to see these lines post-op after wisdom tooth removal, apical surgeries, gum treatments, and traumas. Your dentist will monitor any changes. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 5, 2016
Dr. Mark Miller
48 years experience Dentistry
Scar tissue: Not having all the details of the surgery, it is hard to say what this whitish area is. If you are worried about this, you could have a biopsy of the area done by your dentist.
Answered on Apr 17, 2016
Dr. Oswald Cameron-Morales
42 years experience Dentistry
Not likely: This is a very common scar. If you notice changes such as increase in size, pain, bleeding then seek immediate attention. If this scar concerns your esthetic appearance consult with a Periodontist for possible treatment.
Answered on Jun 30, 2016
Dr. Keith Hollander
36 years experience Dentistry
No: no
Answered on Nov 13, 2016
Dr. Gabriel Malouf
Specializes in Dentistry
Get another opinion: Scarring is normal after gum surgery; often it never goes away, and that is okay (because you don't want the graft to go away either). If your dentist looked at it, said it was fine, and you are not settled with her/his opinion: 1. you should have had someone you actually trusted do the procedure in the first place; and 2. you can ask another professional.
Answered on Jun 11, 2017
Dr. Jaspreet Dheri
4 years experience Dentistry
No: If it hasn't changed in size or color in 8 years, you don't need to worry.
Answered on Sep 19, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
43 years experience General Surgery
See a dentist: White spot on the gum could come from many different things . We are usually worry about leukoplakia that could be a pre cancerous lesion . I doubt yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
45 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
None: You should not have scar tissue under the tongue from perio surgery. Ask your perio doc or an oral surgeon about it.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Gordon
43 years experience Dentistry
Consider biopsy.: Any discoloration or suspicious or different "looking" area should have a biopsy. That is where the "spot" as well as some adjacent tissue is car ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Internet Search: You may want to do an internet search to answer your own question.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month