U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 25-year-old female asked:

Ive red papule in face for 10 ds,ithought it mosquito bite so i put mild topical steroid only 2 times,today my dr. said it is acne,dis that cream harm?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nayana Trivedi
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Steroid is not Rx.: Either for Boil or Acne or Mosquito bite. Antibiotic cream may help an Abscess from Bite. But for Acne there are topical Cleansing agent and Prescription strength Topical Antibiotic cream and Retin A (tretinoin) preparations are available. Steroid does not help.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 31, 2015

Disclaimer:
