A 17-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i've been told since my acne scars relatively are new (4 months old), my accutane will clear them. can the peeling/dryness actually do that?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Not how it works: The scars may fill in a bit on their own and since you're not developing new lesions, there's a bit of leveling off. I'm sorry that you weren't given effective treatment in time to avoid scarring, and it's good you're being treated now. Stay the course and you'll be glad. Fillers, microsurgery or laser can help with the scars if you want; several Hollywood studs kept their for the tough-guy look
Answered on Jan 31, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Accutane: No I would not use a salicyclic acid peel while on accutane. It an only increase the irritation and redness of your face
A male asked:
Dr. Glynis Ablon
29 years experience Dermatology
To improve red marks: left from old acne after Accutane do best with lasers and or LED technology. See a derm to discuss options.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Several weeks: Many individuals find that there skin looks worse for the first month, but 95% show good results by the end of the first cycle. Occasionally a second ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jerry Judd Pryde
26 years experience Travel Medicine
Not likely: you may see some improvement but not a big change
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month