U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brookfield, WI
A 27-year-old male asked:

Can hydroxyurea cause polycythemia vera to mutate into leukemia?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marek Bozdech
Hematology and Oncology 49 years experience
Controversial: There is a risk of transformation to acute leukemia just from having P Vera. But it is very low. Whether hydroxyurea increases that risk has not be definitively answered. Most hematologists find the benefit of controlling the disease greatly outweighs the risk. There is a new drug - Jakafi (ruxolitinib) - just approved for PV if not well controlled or if side effects of HU too great. Talk to your hematologist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 17-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 27-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
