U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 22-year-old female asked:

the 24h urine cortisol test result shows free cortisol level as 5.44 ug/dl. is this a normal level?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
5.44: 24 hour urine cortisol is reported as micrograms per 24 hours not per dl. The normal range is 10-100 so if you have misread micrograms per 24 hours your value is low. Check with your doctor.
Dr. Stuart Seigel
Endocrinology 13 years experience
Not enough info: For a 24 hour urine free cortisol test, you want to know the total cortisol on 24 hours. It will be in mcg/24 hours. You are telling me the concentration without the volume of urine. It is the total cortisol that we need to know in 24 hrs. Also there are differences among lab assays and you generally need to follow the local labs referemce range. Typically if total is greater than 130 then high.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 27, 2015

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.