A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok to take a multivitamin that does not contain potassium, vitamine b-complex, omega 3 supplement, vitamine d, and biotin with spironolactone ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stuart Winkler
47 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Spironolactone: Spironolactone blocks the excretion of potassium and if you ingest too much potassium by eating fruit or taking potassium the blood level of potassium can rise to dangerous levels. Vitamin B complex, omega 3, should be no problem.
Answered on Feb 10, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Prenatal MVI (multivitamin) : The best advice would be to adjust your eating habit. Try to eat better and healthier. Increase vegetable and fruits. In addition, since you are at ch ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kristin Stropnicky
8 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: It is safe to take biotin, multivitamins, and omega 3 supplements together. However, any supplements should be discussed with your physician as they ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Probably: Unlikely a problem, but why do you wish to take all of these items? I know it is popular to take vitamins, herbals, high fibers, but in most cases, t ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month