A 69-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

at the end of nov i developed a case of heepes that bled put bacitracin on it swelled with huge crusts now can't keep akin on sheds ,swells comes off ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
45 years experience Pediatrics
Could be Shingles: Pl get this checked out as you may benefit from a shingles vaccine if you haven't received it or anti viral medicine.
Answered on Jan 31, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Thomas Josa
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Very frustrating: It's very hard to keep a baby or anyone else for that matter from continually scratching. Try socks on the hands during sleep but they usually come o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
Wash: Rinse off with tap water. Then throw away the polysporin (bacitracin and polymyxin). Polysporin (bacitracin and polymyxin) is useless and may cause al ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Levin
46 years experience Dentistry
May be herpes virus: Need to be evaluated by you medical doctor or dentist.
4
4 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Constance Okeke
21 years experience Ophthalmology
Possibly: If the topical bacitracin that you put in the eye is meant for the eye, then yes it can possibly treat a mild bacterial conjunctivitis. If the medicat ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month