A female asked:
Disclaimer

my son had a big scrape on his leg & he used neosporin but it turned out that he's allergic to neosporin. now it's all red like goose bumps ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. William Coutts ii
25 years experience Family Medicine
Aloe or coconut oil: Use Aloe gel or coconut oil as an antiseptic on his scrape.
Answered on Jan 23, 2015
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Abrasion: Superficial scrapes do not generally require antibiotics - if there is a lot of oozing vaseline is fine. The "allergy" or irritation will go away in time.
Answered on Jan 23, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Throw away neosporin: Bacitracin, neosporin, triple antibiotic do not prevent any infections. But they are common causes of allergic reactions. Throw them away. Rinse gentl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
23 years experience Pediatrics
Cellulitis: Any break in the skin can introduce bacteria and cause a skin infection (called cellulitis). Initially the surrounding area may get red and warm and t ... Read More
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
How long ago?????: How many days since the incident? Usually such a wound will heal in 1 or 2 weeks. THROW AWAY THE NEOSPORIN. It is useless anyway. You may be suffering ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ibrahim ElGendy
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Yes get examined by doctor,But don't worry as you didn't have any unprotected sex before it might be just irritation to skin from overly masturbating ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month