U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 17-year-old female asked:

how much can donnatal (phenobarbital atropine hyoscyamine and scopolamine) effect gastric emptying?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fidias De Leon
Nuclear Medicine 21 years experience
Should be stopped: Donnatal (phenobarbital atropine hyoscyamine and scopolamine) would delay gastric emptying so it should be stopped at least a week prior to the study.
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
Quite a bit: Actually. The meds in it acts to slow down your intestinal motility, so it is supposed to do this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Can atropine drops correct an eye that has peripheral vision loss from a hemispherectomy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Not really: Atropine dilates the pupil, allowing more light into the eye and also increasing the width of the field of vision. Someone who has lost half of their visual field could certainly see more of the remaining field if their pupil is dilated, but only to a small degree, and with increased negative effects such as decreased near vision and increased light sensitivity and possible hallucinations.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

if I have very low iron levels in my blood history of gastric bypass...and supplements aren't helping lunch, what would he the next best step?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Bolhack
Wound care 35 years experience
Low iron levels: Your clinician needs to review your entire record, history, and complete an examination on you. This is a tricky situation. By your question, you are associating the bypass surgery with the iron deficiency. While you may be correct, there are other causes for iron deficiency, as with a myriad of colon problems (colon cancer, i.e.) that must be considered. Seek help as soon as possible.
A 27-year-old member asked:

What's a good diet for someone to follow if they've recently undergone gastric sleeve surgery and they need to intake 600 calories per day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregg Nishi
Bariatrics 22 years experience
Sleeve diet : 600 calories is far too low for daily nutritional requirements. Yes it will make you lose weight but that is because it is starvation. You need around 1000 calories at a minimum. Most of your intake should be protein, veggies, fruits and only a small amount of carbohydrates.
TX
A 50-year-old member asked:

Ok, wondering if I need revision. Had gastric bypass, lost 100, gained 50 back. Can't eat meat, except for ground beef. Still throw up of eat too much?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Tesher
Family Medicine 59 years experience
No: Likely need to modify your eating habits to accomodate your new stomach size.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Could gastric reflux be causing my throat tightness?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Danny Westmoreland
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Yes: I don't know your details. The answer is that your throat has no acid protection system. If stomach acid is allowed to reflux then it could burn your throat tissue. If this is recurrent you need checked.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 3, 2013

Disclaimer:
