A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is breast augmentation surgery safe?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Rene Perez
11 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Yes generally: speaking. Its safety will, more precisely depend on the specific patient's state of health, surgical technique, and surgeon's experience and dedication, to name some factors.
Answered on Oct 3, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Kulick
42 years experience Plastic Surgery
Breast augmentation: YES breast augmentation is safe assuming you are healthy. Beyond being physiologically safe, the MOST important factor is that you communicate week with the doctor that will be performing your surgery. Both have to be on the same page in terms of expectations.
Answered on Jun 3, 2015
Dr. Todd Sisto
37 years experience Breast Surgery
Yes: very safe. Serious complications are very rare. The use of too-large devices is a common cause of long-term problems.
Answered on Jun 5, 2015
Dr. Robert Steely
28 years experience Plastic Surgery
YES: Breast augmentation surgery is very safe- if a few rules are followed. Rule one- having the surgery performed by a board certified plastic surgeon. Rule two- having the procedure done in a certified surgical facility. Rule three- choosing an appropriate size and shape implant for your body type- not what your friend has or you see on the internet. Rule four- following the surgeons instructions
Answered on Sep 14, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Hoang Nguyen
17 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
In General, Yes: Many factors affect how safe a surgical procedure will be. Patient factors are important. If you are young, healthy, without major medical problems, not morbidly obese, and do not smoke, surgery should be very safe. You should have a consultation with a surgeon who has a lot of experience with breast augmentation. Be advised that there is a high revision rate following breast augmentation.
Answered on Oct 10, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
30 years experience Family Medicine
Ok, but ch with Surg: The piriformis injection should generally NOT preclude the surgery you are scheduled for, but you need to discuss and disclose this information with ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Regina Hampton
23 years experience Breast Surgery
Surgery has risks: In general, breast surgery is safe but it does come with serious risks. It is important to have a thorough preoperative evaluation by your pmd to mak ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adam Cohen
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes: The safety of breast implants has been supported by much research since the issue was raised in the 1990's. Unfortunately, it is a natural process for ... Read More
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
No: There is no such product. However, there are plenty of sellers who will sell you a magic potion that claims to enlarge breasts... so beware. They migh ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month