U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:

I'm 37 weeks pregnant having a lot of back pain and short sharp pains in abdomen baby dropped last week could i be going into labor?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 11 years experience
It's possible: Braxton Hicks contractions are "false" labor, which is when the muscle fibers of the uterus begin practicing for the real deal. It's annoying for sure, but also reassuring that your body is just getting ready. Make sure you're following up with your care provider for exams to confirm.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 22, 2015

Disclaimer:
