A female asked:
Disclaimer

bumped head hard two weeks ago and still hurts should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
? bruise?: If you developed a bruise or a localized "goose egg", could take a few weeks for swelling and local pain to depart. Would have doctor check out if increasing or persistent headache, dizziness, nausea or vomiting, blurry or double vision.
Answered on Jan 18, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Scalp?: If on the scalp, they're probably sebaceous cysts. If on the forehead, could be acne or warts. See your doctor to get it taken care of.
4
4 thanks
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Head trauma: Even after trivial head trauma it is not unusual to experience headaches or scalp tenderness for a week or two. However if headaches persist or increa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adam Zuber
34 years experience Neurology
Bruise: Bruise may hurt for a week or so as long as you dont have any post concussive symptoms you should steadily improve. Tenderness to touch is common.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Bartholins Duct Cyst: This sounds like a Bartholin's duct cyst. You need to go see your fp or gyn and get a pelvic exam . They can treat this cyst for you.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month