A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

someone fell on me and i went front down and hit hardwood floor and now my pubic bone is swollen and very tender? havin hip n low back pain assoc.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steven Simon
38 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Get eval: Shooting leg pain and pregnancy suggest a mix that requires careful exam. See your OB to make sure the baby is ok, then see a pain doc to determine if thus is muscle, bone, or nerve
Answered on Jan 28, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laurence Badgley
53 years experience General Practice
Possibly not: Mechanical falls onto low back & buttocks can cause pelvic sacroiliac joint (sij) ligament tears, which can be permanent. Ligaments have relatively lo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jodi Ritsch
27 years experience Family Medicine
Constipation: Constipation and bladder infections could cause discomfort in this area of the body. You did not mention a urine test which could be helpful. Having ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nelly Cohen
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Need to distinguish : It sounds more like a rheumatoid arthritis. See a rheumatologist for proper diagnosis and treatment.
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Atypical for yeast: These are not typical symptoms for yeast, which doesn't cause enlarged lymph nodes or pevlic tenderness -- but both may depend on exactly where the di ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month