A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

kissed bf yesterday. been 1 week since i got my cold sore. just sore and alittle red. didn't look like anything was there. is he okay?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Barton Butterbaugh
40 years experience Family Medicine
Cold Sores & ?HSV: It is possible that the virus causing your cold sore could have been transmitted to your boyfriend. Only time will tell if he will develop similar lesion to yours. As for you, I suggest using Abreva topically to reduce the discomfort and eliminate this annoying cold sore.
Answered on Jun 18, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Not contagious: The redness could be something called postinflammatory hyperpigmentation which is normal after such a lesion. Not contagious at this point.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Most of these are HSV1 and most adults already have it without any symptoms. So whoever you kiss either already has it or will get it anyway. You shed ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
It is possible to: spread the herpes virus even it there is not an active lesion.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably safe: If the red area doesn't have an open sore, it is safe to assume the virus is gone and the chance of transmission is low.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month