U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GB
A 41-year-old male asked:

i have been training 15 years power lifter on of testosterone is there any anabolic steroid out there that won't raise ldl levels?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Good for you: Listen, Kelly. I'm really glad you're exercising. Nobody's looked scientifically at anabolic agents as used by powerlifters. I spent time, and I've not been able to find any anabolic steroid that presents no risk of raised LDL's. Since you're health-conscious, and since life's about weighing risks and benefits, I'd urge you to increase your aerobic efforts during cycles to help control lipids.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

I can't avoid some of my asthma triggers, is it safe to use my steroid inhaler?

4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Totally safe. You need to be aggressive about keeping your asthma under control.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is there a connection between general health and testosterone levels?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Yes: Having low levels of testosterone can cause a wide variety of symptoms including weakness, poor sleep, irratibility, bone loss, and poor libido. These generally improve with appropriate therapy.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If testosterone levels are low, can this cause prostatic carcinoma?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Lang
Endocrinology 52 years experience
No: We used to think that testosterone caused prostate cancer, there is no evidence that normal or low levels are associated with increased risk. However, low levels are associated with an increased risk of heart disease, bone loss, loss of muscle, increased fat accumulation, moodiness and a lower feeling of well being. Men with prostate cancer may be treated with medication to lower testosterone.
Dr. Jesse Mills
Dr. Jesse Mills commented
Urology 20 years experience
Recent study from France shows men with low Testosterone do have a higher incidence of prostate cancer and it's more aggressive.
Nov 5, 2011
Dr. Robert Lang
Dr. Robert Lang commented
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Provided original answer
Association is not causation. Men with chronic stress, illness or depression tend to have lower testosterone. If low testosterone 'caused' prostate cancer then testosterone should prevent prostate cancer. There is no evidence for this.
Nov 5, 2011
Dr. Kenneth Pienta
Hematology and Oncology 35 years experience
There is not enough evidence either way at the moment
Nov 20, 2011
A 21-year-old member asked:

Do inhaled steroids help the lungs heal when you have copd?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Carroll
Dr. Andrew Carrollanswered
Family Medicine 25 years experience
No: No, steroids simply reduce the airway inflammation that can lead to exacerbations of copd.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Exactly
Dec 27, 2014
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to get pregnant if you are on steroids for adrenal insufficiency?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
Absolutely: Women with ai can be pregnant and receive the standard ai treatment. If nausea and vomiting in early pregnancy interfere with oral medication, steroid injections may be necessary. During delivery, women are treated with intravenous stress dosing of Hydrocortisone and following delivery, the dose can be gradually tapered to the usual maintenance doses of hydrocortisone. Good luck !


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 16, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
