A female asked:
Disclaimer

can a obgyn spot std by looking at your cervix. she didn't give me a swab because it wasn't covered in my visit. she said everything looked normal ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not unless infected: STD's affecting the cervix can be suspected occasionally if the cervix is red and inflamed indicating a possible infection. However, in order to conclusively find STD"s (or not) require taking a physical culture swab of the area. Besides, considering your concern, it would be an important "negative" to know, a lack of insurance coverage, notwithstanding. Ethically, we do a higher care standard.
Answered on Jan 13, 2015
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
STD lab tests needed: Normal visual exam is reassuring but only a little. If at risk for STD (more than one partner recently, partner with other partners, etc) you need swab specimen for gonorrhea and chlamydia, blood tests for syphilis and HIV, microscope exam of vaginal fluid. Hard to believe these are not covered by your insurance -- ask again! Or visit your local health dept STD or Planned Parenthood clinic.
Answered on Jan 16, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Urethral lesion: This needs to be seen and examined by a doctor in order to establish a diagnosis. This cannot be done over the internet. A urologist would be a good p ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Morton Levitt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Cervical "Growth": Statistically, at your age, the cervical growth is likely an inflammatory polyp or cyst. The likelihood of cancer is remote. The pathologist examining ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chandra Higginbotham
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Why not do procedure: We have to assure that the insurance will cover the procedure.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No, I would sat : You may have "deep dyspareunia" that may invole the cervix but not be the cause. You may have endometriosis. Make sure u r on the pill, it is first ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month