A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what would happen if you injected steriods directly in your penis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
It would hurt!: It would hurt a lot, could lead to bleeding and/or infection, and wouldn't help you in any way. I wouldn't do it, but you are, at least theoretically, an adult, so it's your decision - kind of like walking across the interstate with a blindfold on......
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Agree with Dr. Sneid. Are you confusing prostaglandin injections with steroids. Former is used by some to correct reectile dysfunction.
Apr 22, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
You could: Harm yourself. Please don't do this!
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Thou shalt not...: Thou shalt not inject thyself with testosterone to grow thy penis unless an endocrinologist has determined that there is a deficiency of testosterone, ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
43 years experience Internal Medicine
INFECTION TRAUMA: INFECTION. .....TRAUMA......INJURY TO TISSUE.....GUARANTEED,....DON'T
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Not necessary but...: Is your penile curvature new or lifelong? To what degree? How has it mentally and physically bothered you? All these & more have to be clarified b ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month