U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will clarithomycin and amoxcillin tablets for h pylori also treat my uti?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeremy Gitomer
Nephrology and Dialysis 29 years experience
Likely: Most utis are caused by e coli and they are usually sensitive to amoxicilin. If you have been exposed to many antibiotics make sure that your urine was cultured to make sure that the antibiotics will work for your particular infection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
