U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

i am on the last day of seven taking amoxicillin for an ear infection, am i ok to drink now?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Ein
Infectious Disease 48 years experience
Yes: No problem taking penicillin class antibiotics with alcohol but keep it in moderation. If you have a significant infection it would be best to abstain until the infection has resolved.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: It will not interfere with the medication.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 30, 2016

Disclaimer:
