A 24-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have enlarged tonsils. do i need them removed?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Danny Proffitt
42 years experience Family Medicine
Not necessarily!: Enlargement of the tonsils is not the true reason for removal. There are guidlines for tonsil removal. Recurrent strep infections (6 per year), recurring episodes of sore throat, inability to clear tonsils of tonsil-liths, foul lbreath and others. If you are having a recurring problem, see your pcp or an ent.
Answered on Mar 26, 2018
Dr. Robert Knox
36 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Big Tonsils: With tonsils, size does not matter. Only if the enlarged size is causing blockage of the airway, is removal necessary. There are four common reasons to remove tonsils presently: recurrent episodes of infections, enlarged size causing blockage of the airway, enlargement of just one tonsil, suspicion of a tumor. Sometimes, tonsils are removed due to recurrent tonsil "stones", cryptic tonsillitis.
Answered on Oct 11, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Danny Proffitt
42 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: Enlarge tonsils can be subjective. If they cause obstruciton, snoring, gagging, difficulty swallowing or if you are having recurrent tonsillitis/stre ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jose Prieto-hernandez
35 years experience Infectious Disease
OSA: The treatment of Obstructive Sleep Apnea is CPAP. Tonsil removal does not help. Uvalopalatopharyngoplasty also only helps about 55 % of patients so i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Although rare, tonsil tissue can grow back. It is more common and likely to happen the younger the child was at the age of original surgery. She can g ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 8-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sunil Mehra
43 years experience Pulmonology
It will: Ifonly if kid has recurrent tonsillitis and requires antibiotics more than 4 times a year, it might be advisable to get them removed not just for mou ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month