U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old female asked:

18 mo old, 101+ temp, rr 39, no dyspnea, lethargic, vomited 4x this am, loose stool x1, taking amoxicillin for recently diagnosed ear/sinus infection. is this viral or should i see md?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Family practice: See your dr. Since he has been ill on antibiotics it is probably a virus. But we can't treat or diagnose in this forum. If you get his temp down and still is lethargic that is serious.
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Lethargic = ER: Page pediatrician now, if no answer in about 30 minutes, and child is having fevers and is lethargic, go to er for evaluation. Little people have very little reserve.
Dr. Rosana Go
Pediatrics 40 years experience
Diarrhea due to meds: If your toddler has never had amox before , diarrhea sometimes can be due to antibiotics. Vomitting may be associated with the ear infection. If his fever gets higher with continued vomitting and increased resp rate, best to see md


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
