U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Washington, DC
A 59-year-old female asked:

traumatic acetabular fx with orif two yrs ago. now have increasing weight bearing pain and difficulty walking. should i worry

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Diane Brzezinski
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Hip pain: You should definitely be seen by the surgeon that did your surgery and have an xray or MRI done to evaluate. Any back pain? This should be relayed to your dr as well.
Dr. Blake Miller
Orthopedic Surgery 13 years experience
Reevaluation: Depending on the type of acetabular fracture and quality of reduction, outcomes can differ. This is an articular fracture and lead to post-traumatic arthritis. I'd have repeat x-rays. You may have developed arthritis and require a total hip replacement. I would see an orthopedic trauma surgeon or a adult reconstruction surgeon to get x-rays and see what they say.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What should a teen do for chronic knee pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Rest, stretch, NSAID: Teens can have a variety of reasons for knee pain. Get checked by an orthopaedic surgeon for a definitive diagnosis. It can be growth related and self limiting requiring activity reduction at times and rest or anti-inflammatories. But, you much get checked to make sure its not a rare serious problem.
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What could cause a stomach ache?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best treatment for arthritic knee pain aside surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Spartanburg, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
