A 60-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Reaction to chemicals and sulphur. Partner smokes causing vaginal reaction from chemicals... Is there an answer other than him stopping smoking...

1 doctor answer
Dr. Abraham Morse
27 years experience in Urogynecology
Stop smoking: Sounds like it would benefit everyone.
Answered on Mar 30, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience in Psychiatry
Not directly: Smoking crystal meth is very dangerous for many reasons, but it won't directly cause a vaginal discharge. What you do under the influence of crystal ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paula Hillard
43 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Vaginal odor varies: Vag odor may vary with activity or even with diet. Normal vag odor may be "musky".A fishy odor suggests a bacterial vaginosis. A foul odor may sugges ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ritesh Rathore
29 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Doubles the risks: Smoking has been associated with a doubling of the risk of vaginal cancer; vaginal and cervical cancers are more likely in active smokers.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Finke
14 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Smoking decreases your body's ability to fight cancer-causing virusal infections. Smoking also impedes healing of tissues involved with surgery of ex ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month