U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 31-year-old female asked:

can i conceive naturally with endometriosis and adenomyosis? first kid was natural conception. now trying for the second.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Suzanne Fiala
Family Medicine 30 years experience
It's possible.: Basic rule - if you did it once, you can possibly do it again! however endometriosis causes ongoing scarring in the pelvis, and often in the fallopian tubes. So much depends on the extent of your disease. A hysterosalpingogram would be a relatively simple test to determine if your tubes are patent, or open. Good luck!
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: It may be more difficult but it is possible to conceive with endometriosis and adenomyosis. Superovulation with intrauterine insemination and in vitro fertilization has improved the chances greatly. Treating the endometriosis is also very helpful with either surgery or hormonal therapy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 30, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
