A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Day 12 ultrasound, appeared to have collapsed fol. On left ovary but 2 on right appeared mature. Is it possible i didn't ovulate already?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Donahue
31 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Ovulated early.: You may have ovulated the 1st follicle. If the others are between 18mm and 22mm, you may take HCG ingection to try to get the others to release or even try and iui. Hopefully you have been trying over the past few days. Best of luck!
Answered on Jul 5, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Reynoso
16 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ovary: There are typically 3 measurements given to describe an ovary: width, length, height. It is a challenge to tell if a ovary size is normal without at ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Follicle: Each month you produce egg cysts called follicles. Your ultrasound like showed a left sided dominant follicle of the right size or showed evidence of ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Erin Robertson
18 years experience in General Practice
Hmmmm....: I would go with what your doc told you. That 1cm left ovarian follicle can double in size before it ejects an ovum into the fimbria. Best estimate is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience in Hospital-based practice
Symptom (Sx) constel: No test, CERTAINLY not radiology test, is absolute. There r false positives & negatives w/ any test, including CT scans & US. PID usually has ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month