U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A member asked:

Can dry eye syndrome be made worse with astigmatism correction. it was not corrected prior to this.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keshav Narain
Retinal Surgery 29 years experience
Doubt it: If you are speaking about spectacle correction of astigmatism, i would say no. If you are speaking of lasik correction, then yes, dryness is a side effect of lasik.
Dr. Laura Cozzarelli
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
It depends.: Astigmatism is a variation of nearsightedness (hyperopia) and farsightedness (myopia), and as such can be corrected by glasses, contact lenses and/or lasik/prk. Glasses will not disturb the surface of you eye or change its dryness, but contact lenses or surgery can make it worse. Talk with your ophthalmologist about options to pretreat (e.g., restasis) should you want contacts or surgery.
Dr. Charles Titone
Ophthalmology 37 years experience
Although dry eye can get worse with Lasik or PRK it often returns to pre operative level in 3-6 mo. in most patients.
Mar 30, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 30, 2013

Disclaimer:
