A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

mild to moderate chest pain into neck. bp has been high lately. just now 157/98. should i be concerned right now? not short of breath or nauseous

3 doctor answers
Dr. Jesus Yap
Dr. Jesus Yap answered
53 years experience Cardiology
Call your doctor now: Please call your doctor as soon as possible . Your symptom is strongly suggestive of coronary artery disease cause by blockage of an artery in your heart called coronary artery. If you feel nauseous or sweaty call 911 as iti could a sign of a major heart attack.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Erik Suh
Dr. Erik Suh commented
24 years experience Family Medicine
call you doctor and see if they can squeez you in now.. if not, go to ER..
Feb 12, 2013
Dr. Budi Bahureksa
31 years experience Cardiology
Cautious: Any chest pain should be considered very cautiously -- talk with your doctor! it seems that your blood pressure is still not controlled -- call your doctor asap!
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Howard Rubin
47 years experience Cardiology
Chest pain: The chest pain should be evaluated as potentially cardiac in origin. Blood pressure is high and needs to be treated.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
43 years experience General Surgery
See a doctor: you need to see a doctor that can listen to you,examined you,and treat you you stated four different problem most likely are not related neuropathy f ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Bing
60 years experience Cardiology
Chest pain ? etiol: Cardiac cause such as pericarditis needs to be evaluated. Could also be musculosketetal / neuromuscular. Needs further workup.
3
3 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Need to be checked: With all the symptom especially hard to breath, you should get it checked by your family doctor or clinic .It migh t have started as a viral infection ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
51 years experience Cardiology
Cancer: For cancer to cause shortness of breath it has to be advanced. It is highly unlikely it would have been missed 3mo ago if it were that bad now.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month