A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have been having trouble swallowing. my doctor evaluated my neck. no lumps. prescribed me with amoxicillin and one got stuck in my throat foran hour?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience Infectious Disease
No: If you have having problems swallowing and are getting pills lodged in your throat, you should definitely get it evaluated again; a thorough exam is necessary, and if antibiotics are indeed indicated due to proof of infection, liquid suspensions can be used.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Kim
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Pharyngitis: Laryngitis will include an alteration of your voice. It need not make swallowing difficult. Pharyngitis will make swallowing difficult due to swelling ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Phillip Goebel
15 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes: Yes you can crush the tablets to help them go down.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tal Dagan
Dr. Tal Dagan answered
23 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Acute Pharyngitis: Your symptoms may be due to a bacterial or a viral infection. Bacterial infectinos of the tonsils or the throat lining are typically caused by strepto ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Stachler
30 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Virus maybe: It may be a virus or the common cold. If you are coughing up colored stuff or have white spots on your tonsils and have a fever you may need antibioti ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month