A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

swollen.sore white sores & pus in throat & mouth, not strep on culture. rash on body , blood when wiping not in stool, symptoms 2 1/2 wks?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Hector
8 years experience Ophthalmology
Viral: Need to test for herpes simplex virus.
Answered on May 25, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Scarlet Fever: A sore red throat with or without white patches, fever, enlarged lymph nodes and fine red sandpaper like rash to the face or trunk is suggestive of Sc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Viral syndrome: It sounds like you may have picked up a viral syndrome. The best thing to do is to remain hydrated, use Ibuprofen at the appropriate dose and get ple ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Culviner
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Hard to say: This could be many things. You need to be specific about when it started and what treatment has been given. This could be thrush, aphthous ulcers, lic ... Read More
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Can wait: If a person has HIV and has a blood blister, and is worried that he will spread his HIV from his blood blister to somebody else, then he can just wait ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month