A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can l-tyrosine restore dopamine from stimulant usage (medical usage) or does it build your tolerance? stims r 4 narcolepsy and helps some motivation.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
May help: There is little research on this, but l-tyrosine and l-phenyalanine are the precursors (building blocks) of Dopamine & norepinephrine. Theoretically taking these should help us to produce more of these neurotransmitters. This is reasonable to try. For an interesting article on other considerations see http://www.Livestrong.Com/article/322098-how-do-i-boost-dopamine-levels/.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Louis Cady
31 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: I use it for this exact purpose in my patients, converting people who are having diminished benefit on their stimulant medication back to "responders" again and even occasionally being able to lower the medication down slightly. It does work, and it is referenced in the peer-reviewed literature as "amino acid precursor loading therapy." good luck.
Answered on May 15, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes: Yes, it is perfectly safe to take n-acetyl-l-tyrosine and l-dopa together. Adequate sleep, exercise and a healthy diet can also increase Dopamine prod ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience Neurology
DA = dopamine: Please repost your question with an explanation of how & why you think you don't have enough DA. DA in the bloodstream drives up your blood pressu ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes: It is likely your insomnia is due to l-tyrosine, as explained in my other answer to you. In the future it would be best to not take in the evening (un ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
As long as you like: Congrats on deciding to quit smoking. Pyridoxal-5-phosphate is active form of vitamin B6. L-trytophan is an essential amino acid that is converted int ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month