U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MO
A 36-year-old female asked:

should a hepatic adenoma always be removed surgically?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Hemming
Gastroenterology 17 years experience
Not always : But not an easy question. Smaller lesions (<5cm) can usually be followed off ocp and it may regress. Any symptomatic lesion should be removed.
Dr. Anne Larson
Hepatology 34 years experience
Not Necessarily: Small adenomas have a lower cancer and hemorrhage risk. If they become large, such as >5 cm, the cancer and hemorrhage risk increases and most recommend removing them at that time. They are made worse by oral contraceptives so these should not be used.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 13, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
