U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old male asked:

lipid levels high. never been sick. family history of nash. if i have nash is that same as hep a, b or c? can i pass it to my wife?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Infectious Disease 14 years experience
No: Nash is non-alcoholic steatohepatitis; it is a more severe form of fatty liver disease, in which the liver is now exhibiting signs of inflammation. This is not contagious.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I breastfeed my baby and my toddler at the same time?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes: As long as you make absolutely sure the younger baby gets enough. That's the priority; breast milk is dessert to a toddler, but main course for an infant.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Do all women suffer the same symptoms in the first trimester?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Women may be all be different in the way that they experience pregnancy in the first trimester. The majority of women will experience tiredness and are more sleepy, while others may feel an incredible surge in energy. Other women may experience increased nauseau and or vomiting.
A member asked:

Should my baby have another hepatitis a vaccination if she had a bad reaction last time?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thad Woodard
Specializes in Pediatrics
Depends: The answer depends on how certain it is that this vaccine was really the cause of the apparent reaction, and the type of reaction. For potential life threatening reactions which are very, very rare then holding the second dose is the obvious answer. One dose of hepatitis a is very effective in providing protection by the way.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 24, 2013

Disclaimer:
