A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how many days after exposure to gonorrhea and or chlamydia can a swab and urin test detect the stds?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience Infectious Disease
2-4 weeks: Most modern tests can usually detect at the 2-3 week period, but will be most sensitive if you wait until 4 weeks after exposure.
Answered on Mar 30, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Under a week: Not known exactly, but probably 2-3 days for gonorrhea and around 5-7 days for chlamydia. Never significantly longer than this with the standard tests used in most countries. Blood tests are sometimes offered in a few developing countries, and may take several weeks. But these are terrible tests anyway which nobody should have done.
Answered on May 22, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Tested how?: Was the test culture or DNA test. DNA test is more reliable. If you are concerned about STD, you should discuss with your doctor about getting tested ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes, conclusive: These negative resultsl all are conclusive, except possibly HSV2, which can take up to 4 months. However, 3 months picks up almost all and if you have ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
STD testing: All these test results are reliable: for sure you have none of the STDs for which you were tested. Some tests were unnecessary: STD experts understa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
STD testing: Not sure exactly what you are asking. If you are asking if gonorrhea and chlamydia can be detected in a urine sample then the answer is yes.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month