U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old male asked:

describe menstural cycle during lactation size, color?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Wilson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 13 years experience
Varied: If you are breast feeding frequently (like over 6 times/day), there is a good chance you will not ovulate or have regular periods. Some women do, though. There is a wide range of normal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it true that beer stimulates lactation if im nursing a baby?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
No: I've heard this, but i could find no evidence that it's true. One beer isn't going to hurt, so i don't mind if you'd like to try, but really there's no reason to think that beer increases milk supply.
A member asked:

When will I start getting my period again after delivery?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricia Vuguin
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Menses: It may depend f you are breast feeding or not but it may take a few months.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Is there any evidence that viable cells are in the menstrual flow?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Denise Elser
Specializes in Gynecology
Yes: Endometriosis is a condition in which endometrial cells (cells from uterine lining) grow in locations other than inside the uterus. We know that women experience "retrograde flow", or flow of menses back thru the fallopian tubes and into the pelvis. Usually, the body resorbs the material, but sometimes these "viable" cells take hold and live in the abdominal cavity.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can pelvic inflammatory disease stop menstrual periods?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maurizio Galasso
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Unlikely: Pid usually does not cause any change in mestrual. Cycle.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can a prescribed menstrual medicine work as a morning after pill?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Yes: The drugs are similar in many ways but have to be given in the appropriate dosage and timing to be effective for "morning after pill" or emergency contraception.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 1, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
