A 57-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can the infant formula alimentum cause a rash around the mouth, which is worse if it lays in the babys skin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Diamond
45 years experience Pediatrics
Possible: Not common, but possible, particularly if it does not happen with another formula. Moisturizing the are may help.
Answered on Dec 20, 2012
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. David Escobar
8 years experience Family Medicine
There may be a reaction to the bottle nipple as well, if it contains latex. Have you started using a new type of bottle recently?
Jan 16, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Common patters: A lot of infant viral infections will have fever for a few days and end in a generalized rash. Some have names based on location and type of rash, but ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience Pediatrics
Baby acne: Baby acne is a common occurence. Wash her face with mild soap once a day. Do not try to pop the pimples or blackheads. The acne will disappear over s ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Enrique Wulff
44 years experience Neurology
Thanks for asking!: Developmental speech problems do not have anything to do with head injury... Head injury makes produce acquire speech problems in an infant that do ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Floppy head: It depends on how old your child is Full head control sets in by 6 months of age


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month