A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is having tonsils removed dangerous at 53 years old?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
28 years experience Anesthesiology
If you have : No other medical problems, the risks of tonsillectomy at 53 are no great than the risks when you are younger. Risks include bleeding, pain, and infection.
Answered on Mar 25, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Tonsil regrowth: Important that you see your General Physician, or Urgent Care (not ER) to start the diagnostic process. Referral to an ENT may be advisable. Any gro ... Read More
1
1 comment
A member asked:
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
50 years experience Dentistry
Tonsils removed: Impossible to know without a visual examination. Call the surgeon who removed your tonsils for a post-op examination.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
The issue: The upper airway & swallow tube are lined with tonsil like tissue from the back of the throat to your anus. Removing the tonsils only takes out th ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Goren
31 years experience Ophthalmology
Children's tylenol (acetaminophen): But is isn't close to as strong as what your doc gave her. You should call your doctor and tell him why you want something else and he will explain w ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month