U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

I have pericarditis/myocarditis, what are the chances of overcoming this?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Pericarditis: The cause of the pericarditis/myocarditis generally predicts the outcomes. Garden variety viral pericarditis generally is pretty benign, HIV related peri/myocarditis can be much worse as well as lupus and other processes. You should discuss with your doc to clarify your situation.
Dr. Fuad Kiblawi
Pediatric Cardiology 28 years experience
Good: Usually myo pericarditis has a good prognosis. However it depends on the cause. Most common is idiopathic/unknown, and then viral. If cardiac function is good them outcome is excellent. With myocarditis and diminished cardiac function a third may recover, third may improve or remain the same, and third may deteriorate.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 9, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
