A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

2 days after wisdom tooth extraction and i still can't chew anything. is this normal?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Richard Kelner
8 years experience Dentistry
Extractions: If it was an impacted tooth it is not unusual. If it was a simple extraction it is unusual. Contact your dentist.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Tony Menendez
36 years experience Prosthodontics
Not unreasonable: Post operative swelling is expected after extraction. This may be worse if bone needed to to removed or if the mouth was opened very wide throuout the surgery. Talk with your dr. He may prescribe some meds.
Answered on Apr 2, 2013
Dr. Sami Latif
36 years experience Dentistry
Trismus: That's not the norm but it can happens, it appears that you may have a trismus , muscle spasm due to the extractions, warm pads will help with the use of anti inflammatory such as Motrin , cheering gum can help your case.
Answered on Feb 6, 2016
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
43 years experience Endodontics
Possibly: Swelling and muscle soreness can be profound after this surgery, especially if the impactions were severe. Talk to your surgeon if things don't seem right. But you probably just need some time.
Answered on Apr 29, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Normal: A dry socket would be extremely painful. If you have post-op concerns call the Dentist or specialist Oral Surgeon who did the extraction for a follow ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nathan Pfister
11 years experience Dentistry
Fever after extracti: Low grade fever less than 100.3 not uncommon. Higher than that i'd call your doctor. Ext cause inflammation throughout your system.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sal Aragona
40 years experience Dentistry
No: Any swelling and pain after two days of an extraction should be looked at. See your treating dentist for follow up.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Not particularly: Please advise your oral surgeon. Something might be amiss


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month