A 53-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

not sleeping but three fo four hours per night also on a c pap machine?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
How much do you: Weigh? If you are overweight, try your best to lose weight. It is easier said than done, but sleep apnea has many undesirable effects.
Answered on Mar 22, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: but make sure you don't take other medicines that would interact with the hydroxyzine, as other antihistamines, best wishes
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: If you are using a sleep machine and it is helping to maintain a open airway, the dose of Clonazepam you are taking is quite low. It is safe.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Smith
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Cpap: May require adjustment possibly new titration study? If new to cpapp it does have a learning curve.
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lester Thompson
32 years experience Pathology
Yes: Sleep apnea is a debilitating condition, because you just don't get enough rest. So, even when you use a c-pap machine, it does not mean all of your s ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month