U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mandeville, LA
A 32-year-old female asked:

the left side of my throat is swollen, along with the feeling of slight pressure in the lower jawline and inside the ear when i swallow. concern?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Yes.: Most certainly a sore thraqot with eustachian tube issues and ear infection. Could be viral, but could be bacterial. Have your doctor look at it!
Dr. Jalleh Vafai
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Tansillitis , absces: Tansillitis of the left tansil or left tansil abscess are possibility . Very large left adenitis is another possibility.
Dr. Gabriel Goren
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes, indeed.: You need to se a doctor. It can be an inflamed lymph node reacting to possible infection in the area, could be your thyroid gland or a salivary gland. Of course there are diseases of the lymph nodes thus the changes you noticed need to be checked out asap!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 30, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
