U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 32-year-old female asked:

i had rhinoplasty 3 days ago. day 2 had mild asthma attack lead to what feels like a chest cold. feel under the weather. taking keflex. is nose ok?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Call surgeon: In all likelihood, it is likely that there is no problem. However your surgeon is likely the best source for this answer.
Dr. Subramaniam Arumugam
Plastic Surgery 56 years experience
Call your surgeon: You should call your surgeon a s a p and discuss with him/her.
Dr. David Sherris
Facial Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Yes: Your nose should be fine but you should see your surgeon, and possibly your primary care or asthma doctor to make sure you do not have pneumonia or bronchitis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 5, 2013

Disclaimer:
