A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can x-ray show an ankle tendon strain? doc said i must go for an mri. is he right?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
The effect: Xrays can show joint widening or pulled off bone fractures (avultions) as the result of tendon injury. The tendons themselves are better evaluated with ultrasound or mri.
Answered on Mar 22, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Jason Rudolph
27 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: X-rays show only bones, and are very helpful to diagnose fractures or arthritis. Mri's are necessary to look at soft tissues (ligaments, tendons, etc.).
Answered on Sep 24, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
Depends: If you are improving the tendon injury was probably mild and is healing. If you are not getting better after 3 months the tendon injury may be more se ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Merriman
46 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
??: That is a good question with out a good answer i doubt that there is any good "evidence based" studies to support that treatment or any particu ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
37 years experience Podiatry
Neuropathy : Short answer is yes. Truman to an area where neuropathy is located can flare symptoms.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lee Wittenberg
20 years experience Podiatry
Tenosynovitis: Tenosynovitis means inflammation of the internal lining/membrane of a tendon. The Flexor Hallucis Longus or Flexor Digitorum longus tendons run along ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month