U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 28-year-old male asked:

small raised bleb hard palate 6 months white pimple colour sore when rub over it not grown numerous upper broken teeth 28 years old smoker.?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Lots of reasons to..: You mentioned a few of your findings but did not actually ask a question. The "bleb" may or may not be related to the smoking. Since you smoke, you are more prone to cancerous lesions. Smoking will also do harm to your lungs, heart and the rest of your body. Broken teeth can become infected and spread to other parts of your body. All reasons to stop smoking and see your dentist for treatment.
Dr. David Gisborne
Specializes in Dentistry
Abscessed tooth: The most likely cause is an abscessed tooth, since you remarked that you have multiple broken teeth, it is probable that the infection in the bone has found a small exit through the gum tissue, which is called a sinus tract. It is probably not too painful as the drainage from the infection is leaking out into your mouth, through the "bleb". You should see a dentist for an exam soon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I soothe sore nipples after breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Rucoba
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Lots of ways: Keep your bra off after breastfeeding: let them air dry completely. Don't use a breast pad unless absolutely necessary: the pad traps moisture (leaked milk) like a sweat sock, and can lead to yeast infections and cracked nipples. Apply lanolin to the nipples after they are dry. Change the baby's position when feeding: too much pressure from sucking on the same spot can cause sore nipples.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to bleach my teeth while i'm pregnant?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Yes but you should follow the instructions on the box if you are using an over the counter.
Dr. Alex Shvartsman
Cosmetic Dentistry 25 years experience
Yes is not correct. as no studies have been done. so its impossible to say for sure.
Dec 1, 2012
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Dr Shvartsman is correct. Also note that OTC products are no where near as effective as Rx by your Dentist...you get what you pay for.
Dec 25, 2014
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Just to be devils advocate , no tests have been done in pregnant women for using makeup or hairspray but we let them do that as well. There is no systemic absorption of the hydrogen peroxide in pregnant women than in other women even without a study.
Dec 25, 2014
A 39-year-old member asked:

How can I get rid of a huge cystic pimple on my nose without leaving a scar?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
ACNE: Since it is a big pimple, take oral antibiotic like doxycycline, tetracycline , Erythromycin or minocine and locally apply benxoyl peroxide 10 percent.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does fluoride produce fluorapatite crystals to help prevent dental caries?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. J BARRY Stovall
General Practice 46 years experience
Enamel: Fluoride binds to the enamel to make it harder and more resistant to decay.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Three day head ache! started with work sunday?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Smith
Neurosurgery 54 years experience
Is it your first?: The odds are, you have a recurrent headache problem. So if the pain interferes with your work or leisure time, see a physician knowledgeable in headache care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
