A 39-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

cyst in my middle ear that has caused hearing loss, facial paralysis and vertigo. is it better to have surgery to remove it or put up with it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Kam
Dr. David Kam answered
35 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Cholesteatoma: You should have surgery asap as the lesion will destroy your hearing and can erode all the way to your brain!
Answered on Apr 11, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Seegers
45 years experience Internal Medicine
Cholesteatoma: Sara68 ~ no~ cholesteatoma are in the middle ear behind the eardrum. That cyst you are speaking of is in external canal. Please ask to see an ENT sur ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Jakubowicz
21 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Think it through: Before considering surgery, make sure the diagnosis is correct and other options have been explored. Try treatment for migraine and consider low salt ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month