U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

possible breast abscess. how to tell?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Red, tender lump: A breast abscess will manifest itself as a hot, red, tender lump in the breast +/- fever; eventually, the entire breast can become swollen &red. Treatment is centered on antibiotics and abscess drainage, either thru (repeated) needle aspiration, or even surgical drainage if aspiration is unsuccessful. Please see your gyne or primary care dr. Today.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What are longterm complications and side effects of a breast augmentation?

9 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Dr. Greg Sexton
Dr. Greg Sexton commented
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A male asked:

I keep on getting sist tipe absesses in my groins.Its been cut out several times but keep on comming back at a different spot.?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Seely
General Practice 31 years experience
Hidradenitis supp.: You may have a 'cystic skin disease' called hidradenitis suppurativa. It mainly attacks the groin and armpits. Recurrent cysts are the general rule. You should get seen by a dermatologist to get a diagnosis and get the proper treatment (e.g. Oral antibiotics, injections, excisions...) hope you are better soon!
A 37-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned about a hard pea-sized lump in my nipple off to the side?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jagdish Mishra
Cardiology 38 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
Dr. Christiaan Maureranswered
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

Any experience with a peri-rectal abscess recovery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Varies: With the size and location of the abscess from a few days to 14 days and whether it was adequately drianed and whether there is an associated fistula. It definitely needs follow up if not resolved in a reasonable time.

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
