U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

I think i have inverted nipples. will this cause any problems?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. MARK LONG
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Not usually, but may: Inverted nipples can create a problem during breastfeeding by making it more difficult for the baby to properly latch. In some cases, they are also more prone to injury of the nipple surface. Even if the nipples don’t evert on their own, this characteristic should not prevent most women from successfully breastfeeding their children.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Probably not: Likely not. The nipples will normally protrude with adequate stimulation. Most women with inverted nipples are able to breastfeed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

What causes someone to have inverted nipples?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dariush Vaziri
Breast Surgery 47 years experience
Many causes: Inverted nipples may be natural if you have had them for a long time. Many times previous episoded of infection or matitis in the area behind the nipple will result in scarring and pulling the nipple inward. Breast cancer is also one of the causes. Therefore it is recommended to have your breast checked by a breast care specialist to rule out (or confirm) possiblity of an underlying cancer.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What are common causes of inverted nipples?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dariush Vaziri
Breast Surgery 47 years experience
Many causes: Inverted nipples maybe natural. Maybe due to previous episodes of infection/mastitis, physiological or secondary to an underlying malignancy. If you have noted inversion of your nipple, you need to have an evaluation by a health care provider experienced in breast care. Breast cancer needs to be ruled out.

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 26-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 1, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
