U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

Keloid has grown on the earring. how can i get this removed?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eugene Sidoti
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Get a consult: Keloids are often very difficult to manage. No one treatment is successful in every patient. There are some non-surgical approaches like steroid injections. Then there is surgery either with or without steroid injection or local radiation. Seek out a consult with a board certified plastic surgeon who can guide you as to the approach that is most likely to be successful for you.
Dr. Christopher Chung
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Surgical excision: Keloid can be surgically excised with intraoperative injection of steroid. Postoperatively, the surgeon may recommend silicone dressing and even radiation therapy depending on its severity. Close monitoring is required for recurrence.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 18, 2013

Disclaimer:
