A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was given injections to produce follicles. until a couple of days back the eggs were showing on the scan. but now no eggs are visible.pls help.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Chad Levitt
21 years experience Radiation Oncology
May not have matured: While many different protocols can b used to help stimulate follicle growth and production and ultimately ovulation, oftentimes some of the follicles that were visible early on fail to mature completely. This can b due to a lot of things many of which we can't always explain. This does not mean that u can't make them in the future but u may need to attempt more cycles.
Answered on Mar 19, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Andrew Silverman
48 years experience Fertility Medicine
Post iui: Insemination with a little as 1-2 million sperm can result in a pregnancy. I suggest continuing the Endometrin for 2 weeks post IUI, and then in no m ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
No, but maybe: If both get above 14-15 mm its likely both can ovulate, at 12 mm its equally likely that follicle will fade out.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not ovulating: If the largest follicle is only 4mm on CD 12, you are,probably not ovulating this month. You need to discuss this with your fertility MD.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month