U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

I found out i have a mild shift to my knee cap and torn ligaments and cartlig missing..would i need a cast after surgrey?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Shim
Orthopedic Surgery 42 years experience
Usually not.: After ligment realignment surgery, motion and therapy are important. While you may need a brace, usually you are allowed motion in certain planes to help with your rehabilitation.
Dr. Mark Galland
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
Restrictive bracing : Very rarely (to never) is the knee joint actually casted. In situations where a knee should not be flexed following surgery an immobilizer or brace (locked in extension) may be applied. However, these options are more conducive to post-op pain management modalities, bathing, and monitoring of incisions for infection. Most likely you will only have to deal with a brace and crutches.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
