A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've had two spinal fusion surgeries and failed to fuse both times. my doctors are now recommending a 3rd try at it.what are the chances it will work?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Chintan Sampat
17 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
See below...: Another surgery may or may not work to achieve spinal fusion. You and your doctor need to figure out if there are any risk factors for the fusion to fail (i.e. Smoking, certain medications). Also, the repeat surgery may require hardware and another approach such as surgery from the front and back of the spine. Some patients may benefit from bone morphogenetic protein to improve fusion rates.
Answered on Dec 24, 2014
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
Dr. Jonathan Hyde
28 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
With two failed fusions, an additional fusion surgery would have a high possibility of an additional failure. It may be worthwhile to obtain a second opinion, if you haven't done already. I agree that risk factors need to be addressed, but also the use of autograft bone and bone morphogenic protein can benefit. Also, consider a bone growth electric stimulator.
Jan 16, 2012
Dr. Seth Zeidman
32 years experience Neurosurgery
Depends: The most critical question is why you failed to fuse the two previous times. Smoking is most one of the most common reasons - the nicotine prevents the bone from fusing. Diabetes is also bad. Poor nutrition and lack of calcium or vitamin d will decrease the probability of a successful fusion. You need to work with your doctor to do everything to increase the probability of success.
Answered on Jul 5, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Douglas Linville II
29 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Activity after fused: Given that rods were removed, i must assume that the fusion is solid. Therefore, there are really no restrictions for you in a solidly fused lumbar sp ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Spinal stenosis: Physical therapy with neck strengthening would likely be of value. Other modalities which may be of help would be magnetic therapy or you may want to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert McMurtrie
22 years experience Pain Management
Surgery not a fix: Failed Back Surgery Syndrome (FBSS) is a convenient term. Unfortunately, return of pain or new pain after spine surgery is common. As an anesthesiolog ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edwin Perez
18 years experience Anesthesiology
Emergency: Please contact your surgeon right away and report to the emergency room. Loss of bowel or bladder function can be a sign of a blood clot or other iss ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month